Accident Summary Nr: 200710812 - Employee killed in fall from billboard catwalk

Accident Summary Nr: 200710812 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 08/31/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30265658209/03/199973120Corsicana Sign And Crane Corp.

Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were assembling an advertising billboard sign at approximately 25 and 35 ft above the ground. A crane operator had lifted a catwalk into position for work on the upper level of the sign. The catwalk rested on crossbraces, but it was still connected to the crane when Employee #1 and the coworker used a ladder truck to access it. They were installing J-bolts when the structure became unstable. Employee #1 fell approximately 35 ft to the ground and was killed. The coworker slid down to the lower catwalk of the structure and was rescued. Both workers were wearing fall arrest equipment, but no anchor points were available or had been installed.

Keywords: ERECTION PROCESS, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, UNSTABLE SURFACE, CATWALK, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ADVERTISING SIGN, TIE-OFF

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302656582 Fatality Other Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec