Accident Summary Nr: 200710804 - Employee killed when syrup tank of soda machine explodes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302655345 | 07/08/1999 | 9711 | 0 | United States Air Force |
Abstract: At approximately 6:20 p.m. on July 7, 1999, Employee #1, of Sheppard Air Force Base, was supervising activities at a concession stand prior to the start of a softball game. A tank of syrup exploded and Employee #1 was struck in the neck by flying debris, sustaining injuries from which he died. The tank of syrup was connected to a soda dispensing machine that was under pressure.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302655345 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |