Accident Summary Nr: 200710796 - electric shock - ground fault in air conditioner
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110038080 | 06/11/1999 | 7623 | 0 | Allen Leek Air Conditioning, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was working alone, charging a residential air conditioning unit with Freon. He left the charging gauges on the unit and used test instruments to troubleshoot the energized system. As he was doing this, he was electrocuted. It was later determined that the unit had been installed without an equipment grounding conductor. A ground fault in the compressor had energized the metal parts of the unit.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110038080 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics |