Accident Summary Nr: 200710770 - electric shock - contact with overhead line thru flagpole
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302657002 | 09/09/1999 | 4226 | 0 | 1187 Rv & Boat Storage |
Abstract: Three employees were installing an aluminum flagpole near a 14.4-kilovolt overhead power line. The flagpole contacted the power line. Two of the employees were electrocuted. The other employee received an electric shock and sustained burns. (This employee was not listed on an injury line on the original form.)
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302657002 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 302657002 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |