Accident Summary Nr: 200710671 - One employee killed, one injured, when crushed by conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302654322 | 04/24/1999 | 1796 | 0 | Kci, Incorporated |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were a supervisor and a 19-year-old laborer, respectively, for a contractor that had been hired to conduct a scheduled overhaul of a production oven at a fiberglass manufacturing plant. Part of the overhaul was the installation of a new metal conveyor system and replacement of the metal seals between the three sections of the oven. The procedure for adding conveyor sections, referred to as flights, was for the first flight to be attached to a pulling beam, which was in turn attached to a wire rope and pulled by a winch through the oven. Other flights were attached on the outside of the oven and then pulled into the oven. Before Employees #1 and #2 entered the oven to inspect a metal seal that Employee #2 had just worked on, the winch operator called Employee #1 on the two-way radio and informed him that he was about to pull the conveyor chain. The winch operator had earlier been told by Employee #1 to attach and pull the flights continuously. Following this conversation with the winch operator, Employees #1 and #2 entered the oven and went to examine the seal, which could only be seen from a point that was in the path of the conveyor belt. When the winch operator pulled the next flight, Employees #1 and #2 became caught between the pulling beam and the metal oven seal. Employee #1 was killed. Employee #2 sustained crushing injuries to lower body, for which he was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 10 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302654322 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Millwrights | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |
||
| 2 | 302654322 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |