Accident Summary Nr: 200710663 - Employee killed when head crushed between trailer and dock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110037892 | 01/04/1999 | 5141 | 0 | Mbm Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was trying to place a mechanical dock plate on a 46 ft refrigerated trailer prior to loading it with food products. A coworker had backed the refrigerated trailer into the dock space, unhooked it, then left to perform other duties. The dock plate would not reach the trailer or engage it securely. Employee #1 told the supervisor about the problem, and the supervisor radioed the coworker and requested that he move the trailer into place. While he was waiting for the coworker, Employee #1 leaned out of the dock door, which was between the dock wall and the trailer upright. At the same time, the coworker nudged the trailer into its proper place, unaware that Employee #1 was in the line of travel. His head was crushed between the dock door flange and the trailer upright, and he was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110037892 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |