Accident Summary Nr: 200710648 - Employee killed when crushed by rolling tank

Accident Summary Nr: 200710648 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 02/26/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30052121803/01/199937430Trinity Industries, Inc. - Plant 22

Abstract: Employee #1 was on the workroom floor when a coworker was using an overhead crane to lift a railroad tank. As the tank was being raised, it bumped against a smaller tank sitting on the workroom floor, between 7 and 10 in. from the north end of the tank being lifted. The bump caused the smaller tank to roll toward Employee #1, who was crushed against a work platform. He died of head injuries sustained in the accident.

Keywords: CLEARANCE, HOISTING MECHANISM, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, TANK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300521218 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported