Accident Summary Nr: 200710630 - Two employees die of exposure to hydrogen sulfide
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
110040383 | 08/21/1998 | 1623 | 0 | Conn & Sons Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were part of a construction crew building an extension sewer line that was to tap into an existing city line. The crew had exposed one side of a manhole in the city sewer line and a subcontractor had core-drilled a hole in it for placement of the new line. Some concrete remained intact after the drilling was completed. Employee #1 was lowered into the manhole using a chain draped over a rock bar. He was immediately overcome by the high levels of hydrogen sulfide. Employee #2 attempted to rescue him but was also overcome by the fumes. Both workers were killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 110040383 | Fatality | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |
||
2 | 110040383 | Fatality | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |