Accident Summary Nr: 200710606 - Employee killed in fall through roof panel
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300520459 | 01/07/1999 | 1761 | 0 | Anchor Roofing Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and three coworkers, all roofers, were removing the plywood decking and insulation from a flat, 21 ft high roof. They were all standing on the same panel when it broke. The coworkers managed to jump safely onto what remained of the roof, but Employee #1 fell through to the floor and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Demolition | Under $50,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300520459 | Fatality | Other | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |