Accident Summary Nr: 200710606 - Employee killed in fall through roof panel

Accident Summary Nr: 200710606 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 01/07/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30052045901/07/199917610Anchor Roofing Systems, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 and three coworkers, all roofers, were removing the plywood decking and insulation from a flat, 21 ft high roof. They were all standing on the same panel when it broke. The coworkers managed to jump safely onto what remained of the roof, but Employee #1 fell through to the floor and was killed.

Keywords: DISMANTLING, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, ROOFER, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ROOF PANEL, WORK SURFACE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Demolition Under $50,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300520459 Fatality Other Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof