Accident Summary Nr: 200710580 - Employee killed when extension ladder telescopes down
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300520244 | 12/02/1998 | 1761 | 0 | Lydick-Hooks Roofing Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was part of a seven-man crew removing gutters from an approximately 27 ft high roof. They had been doing this for about 10 minutes when, after throwing some gutters off the side of the roof, Employee #1 began to descend the 18 ft extension ladder. The ladder telescoped down approximately 4 ft and he fell off, striking the asphalt face first. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 30 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300520244 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |