Accident Summary Nr: 200710564 - Employee sustains fatal burns in gas line explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300518644 | 07/08/1998 | 1623 | 0 | Dyer Materials, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on July 7, 1998, Employee #1, an experienced equipment operator, was using a rock trencher to lay electrical conduit for a new residential housing subdivision. He inadvertently struck an unmarked gas line, which exploded into flames. Employee #1 sustained burns over 98 percent of his body, and was killed. The employer had called 1-800-DIG-TESS to get authorization to dig. There were two lines running parallel and the lines supposedly were marked, according to the railroad commission's report. However, there were conflicting statements as to whether or not both lines were marked.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300518644 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |