Accident Summary Nr: 200710549 - Employee killed when struck by falling load
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300519733 | 09/24/1998 | 3441 | 0 | Esco Communications, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 20, was part of a foundation crew unloading fabricated tower sections from the side of a flatbed truck. A coworker in another truck was using an extended boom with a nylon sling and a choker around the metal to lift the tower sections. Employee #1 was directing the movement of the boom when the load slipped from the choker and struck him. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300519733 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |