Accident Summary Nr: 200710481 - Employee killed when crushed by falling forklift carriage
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110040391 | 05/11/1998 | 7359 | 0 | Equipment Depot Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was servicing the hydraulic system on a forklift. The mast raised and the lift carriage, with attached forks, was secured with a chain. He was under the lift carriage when the chain broke and he was crushed by the falling carriage and forks. The chain was in poor condition and the forks should have been removed before the work was undertaken.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110040391 | Fatality | Other | Not specified mechanics and repairers |