Accident Summary Nr: 200710440 - Employee killed in fall from steel column

Accident Summary Nr: 200710440 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 05/07/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30051802406/03/199817910Ameri Fab, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was working on the erection of an approximately 17 ft tall steel column when he slipped and fell onto the concrete floor. He sustained head injuries and was transported to the hospital, where he died two days later.

Keywords: ERECTION PROCESS, HEAD, WORK RULES, SLIP, CONSTRUCTION, STEEL COLUMN, STEEL ERECTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 2 28 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300518024 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)