Accident Summary Nr: 200710432 - Employee killed when sewer line plug blows out
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300516168 | 02/17/1998 | 1623 | 0 | Linder-Stahl Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:40 a.m. on February 16, 1998, Employee #1 was part of a five-man crew conducting a line acceptance test on a 300 ft, non-active sewer line in Arlington, TX. The crew had installed a Cherne test plug at each end, inflated them to 25 psi, and then inflated the line to 4 psi. The line had to hold the pressure for 32 to 38 minutes. The city inspector for Arlington came and approved of the test. Once the test was finished, the crew disassembled the line from the compressor to release the air. Employee #1 then donned a body harness and was lowered into the south manhole to release the pressure from the test plug. As he was working, the test plug blew outward, knocking him against the manhole wall. Employee #1's head struck against the manhole ring, and he sustained serious head injuries. He was hospitalized in critical condition and put on life support; Employee #1 died at 2:00 p.m. on February 18, 2000, after his family had his life support removed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300516168 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |