Accident Summary Nr: 200710408 - Employee killed when caught in boring machine

Accident Summary Nr: 200710408 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 12/18/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30051750501/20/199817990Housley Communications, Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was a self-employed subcontractor for Housley Communications, Inc. On December 18, 1997, he was conducting boring operations for an underground communications cable installation when he became entangled in the bore rods of the boring machine. Employee #1 sustained severe injuries, from which he died on December 25, 1997.

Keywords: INSTALLING, CABLE TV WORK, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, CONSTRUCTION, BORING MACHINE, ENTANGLED, UNGUARDED
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Other Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300517505 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment