Accident Summary Nr: 200710408 - Employee killed when caught in boring machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300517505 | 01/20/1998 | 1799 | 0 | Housley Communications, Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a self-employed subcontractor for Housley Communications, Inc. On December 18, 1997, he was conducting boring operations for an underground communications cable installation when he became entangled in the bore rods of the boring machine. Employee #1 sustained severe injuries, from which he died on December 25, 1997.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Other | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300517505 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment |