Accident Summary Nr: 200710374 - Employee killed when sign overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 200710374 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 09/18/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12339721810/01/199739930Slade Sign Co.

Abstract: Employee #1 and two coworkers returned to a sign manufacturing and repair shop with a large sign that was to be refurbished. The two coworkers removed the sign from its transport trailer and, using a truck crane, lowered it onto a 4-wheeled rectangular dolly. They then rolled the sign into the shop, assuming that Employee #1 had gone back to her office to resume her duties. One of the coworkers then left the shop to park the truck in the storage lot while the other coworker prepared to weld the sign to the dolly to secure it in place. His back was to the sign and, hearing a noise, he assumed the coworker had returned from parking the truck. As the welder turned to face his coworker, he saw the sign teetering on the dolly, with Employee #1 next to it. The welder yelled for her to run and attempted to stabilize the unbalanced sign with his hands. Apparently, Employee #1 did not move and the coworker was unable to hold the large sign. It fell and struck Employee #1 on the head, killing her.

Keywords: HEAD, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, MECH MAT HANDLING, STRUCK BY, ADVERTISING SIGN, CART, OVERTURN, UNSTABLE LOAD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123397218 Fatality Other Occupation not reported