Accident Summary Nr: 200710341 - Employee injured when struck by falling work platform

Accident Summary Nr: 200710341 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 01/15/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30051580601/20/199815420Gypsum Floors Of Texas, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was repairing a concrete pump at the site of a new hotel. Nearby, an electrical contractor and a coworker were installing electric lighting from a wooden box on the forks of an extensible telescoping forklift boom. The forklift boom was extended forward of the cab to its maximum reach, as was the auxiliary, the boom base which slides from the rear to the front of the truck section. This resulted in a boom angle of approximately 30 degrees above horizontal. The boom was extended over the malfunctioning pump that Employee #1 was trying to repair when the forklift tipped forward and the box with the two electrical workers fell approximately 20 ft. The box struck Employee #1 on the head and knocked him to the ground. He sustained injuries, for which he was hospitalized. The forklift boom came to rest on top of the pump water tank and a hose reel, leaving the box suspended approximately 3 ft above Employee #1. The two workers inside the box were not injured.

Keywords: HEAD, REPAIR, UNSECURED, CRANE BOOM, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, FALLING OBJECT, UNSTABLE POSITION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 4

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300515806 Hospitalized injury Concussion Concrete and terrazzo finishers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile