Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200710317 - Employee Killed When Struck By Falling Concrete Platform

Accident: 200710317 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 07/29/1997
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30051336307/31/19974941Multi-County Water Supply Corp.

Employee #1, a systems operator, was inspecting a site and checking on the pipes that supplied water to residents of several counties. He was standing on a pipe as he made sure that its position was correct. The force of the rushing water and the current had resulted in some erosion at the bottom of the bank, causing it to suddenly give way. When this happened, a concrete encasement platform dislodged and landed on top of Employee #1. He was killed.

Keywords: concrete slab, crushed, struck by, unstable soil, falling object, water

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 300513363 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported