Accident Summary Nr: 200710309 - Employee dies after suffering a heart attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300515459 | 11/19/1997 | 1741 | 0 | D & L Masonry |
Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers had been doing masonry work since November 17, 1997 at the site of a grocery store under construction. They were engaged in block work when they were told by the foreman that it was lunch time. Employee #1's coworkers noticed that he was not walking along with them and turned around to find him lying on the ground. He had apparently suffered a heart attack, from which he died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300515459 |