Accident Summary Nr: 200710226 - Employee killed when pinned by falling boom section

Accident Summary Nr: 200710226 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 06/26/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30051299306/30/199717990Ats Drilling, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on June 26, 1997, Employee #1 was disassembling the boom of a FMC Link Belt truck crane to add on a 20 ft boom section. The crane operator had lowered the boom to disassemble the middle section. Employee #1 got under the boom and had removed the bottom pins when the boom section fell on him. He was pinned underneath and was killed.

Keywords: DISMANTLING, BOOM, UNSECURED, PINNED, TRUCK CRANE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300512993 Fatality Other Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure