Accident Summary Nr: 200710200 - Employee dies following attack by bull
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300512902 | 06/18/1997 | 6792 | 0 | Bearco Operating Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was checking oil leases and tank capacities. He was returning to his parked truck after descending from an oil tank when he was attacked by a bull. Employee #1 suffered multiple injuries and was hospitalized. He died on June 13, 1997.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300512902 | Fatality | Other | Drillers, oil well |