Accident Summary Nr: 200710192 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123397382 | 03/27/1997 | 1771 | 0 | Pioneer Concrete Of Texas, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee of a concrete contractor was leaning on a concrete truck. The boom on a pumping truck came too close to a 7200-volt overhead power line, and electric current arced to the boom. Current traveled through the concrete in the pumping truck to the concrete truck, electrocuting the employee who was leaning on it.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 123397382 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |