Accident Summary Nr: 200710184 - Eighty workers suffer from exposure to unknown chemical
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300510799 | 08/23/1996 | 9199 | 0 | Federal Emergency Management Agency - Ntc |
Abstract: Employees were evacuated from a facility because of widespread complaints of adverse symptoms, including breathing difficulties, chest pain, dizziness, and sore throat. The Denton fire department was contacted and informed of a possible hazardous materials incident. Emergency response crews treated approximately 80 workers. No overexposure or fugitive high emissions of carbon monoxide or combustible gasses were detected at this facility.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300510799 |