Accident Summary Nr: 200710176 - Employee killed in locomotive collision
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300511037 | 11/21/1996 | 3312 | 0 | Chaparral Steel Midlothian L.P. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a locomotive operator, was driving a train westward, pulling empty rail cars from the scrap bay area of the plant. At the same time, his coworkers were weighing incoming rail cars loaded with scrap metal bound for the plant. Employee #1's locomotive collided with the last car on the chain of incoming rail cars. His seat struck the upper portion of the loaded end car. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300511037 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Locomotive operating occupations |