Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200710143 - Two Employees Killed When Personnel Basket Drops

Accident Summary Nr: 200710143 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 09/18/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30051086409/18/199699990Nets Unlimited, Inc.

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were stringing a wire cable through the eye of a metal rod inserted at the top of an approximately 40 ft tall wood telephone-type pole. They were positioned in a suspended personnel basket that was extended from a truck crane; the controls for the basket were being operated by a coworker from the bed of the truck. The boom of the crane, with the personnel basket on the end, was extended over the top of the pole. It was being lowered when the personnel basket caught the corner of the pole and was pulled from the boom. The basket dropped, and Employees #1 and #2 fell. Both were killed.

Keywords: boom, unsecured, crane boom, truck crane, work rules, caught by, hoist, fall, fall protection

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300510864 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported
2 300510864 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported