Accident Summary Nr: 200710127 - Employee killed when run over by backing dump truck

Accident Summary Nr: 200710127 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 09/10/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30051081509/11/199649530Waste Management Of Texas, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 worked at a landfill. A dump truck was backing up to dump a load of dirt during a daily cover call when it ran over Employee #1. He was crushed and killed.

Keywords: BACK-UP ALARM, WORK RULES, CRUSHED, LANDFILL, TRUCK, DUMP TRUCK, STRUCK BY, GUIDE, RUN OVER, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300510815 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported