Accident Summary Nr: 200710119 - Employee killed in fall through roof opening

Accident Summary Nr: 200710119 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 09/23/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30051088009/24/199615410Building Specialists

Abstract: Employee #1 and three coworkers were installing a cupola on an existing roof to increase ventilation. This process involved cutting out rectangular sections of the existing roof and building raised walls with a roof. They were removing insulation from the cut sections of roof when Employee #1 fell 40 ft through the chicken wire material covering the hole. He struck the concrete floor and was killed.

Keywords: ROOF OPENING COVER, GUARDRAIL, ROOF, BARRIER GUARD, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ROOF OPENING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300510880 Fatality Other Roofers