Accident Summary Nr: 200710093 - Employee killed in fall when scaffold rope fails

Accident Summary Nr: 200710093 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 07/10/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11004202507/11/199617210Blue Ribbon Lining & Painting, Inc.

Abstract: On July 10, 1996, Employee #1 and a coworker were painting a water tank from a two-point suspended scaffold. They had just completed painting a portion of the belly of the tank and were raising the scaffold approximately 130 to 150 ft to the catwalk. They were off the ground when the suspension rope on the northeast end of the scaffold failed. They were not wearing fall protection equipment, and Employee #1 fell to the ground. He was killed. The coworker grabbed a lifeline and did not fall.

Keywords: WORK RULES, BROKEN CABLE, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, TWO PT SUSP SCAFFOLD, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, PAINTER, WATER TANK, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110042025 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Painting and paint spraying machine operators