Accident Summary Nr: 200710085 - Employee killed when run over by backing dump truck

Accident Summary Nr: 200710085 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 07/19/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11004029207/23/199616110Jh Strain & Sons, Inc.

Abstract: On July 19, 1996, Employee #1 and coworkers were engaged in a sealing job at the Texas Department of Transportation facility in Brownwood. They were in the maintenance area behind the administrative building, applying a coating of liquid asphalt and rock and spreading these products evenly over the parking lot and maintenance area. A chipper machine was being used to broadcast the rock, and dump trucks were supplying the chipper with rock. A dump truck entered the area, and the driver positioned the truck so that when the chipper operator signaled he could back up to the chipper and dump the load of rock into it. Employee #1 and a coworker were behind the dump truck using shovels to spread the rock in an area where the chipper couldn't do this evenly. When the chipper operator signaled the dump truck driver to back up, the driver looked in the mirrors and, not seeing anything, started to drive in reverse. Employee #1 was knocked to the ground and was run over by the left rear dual wheels. He was killed. The coworker felt the truck brush his arm and jumped out of the way. The rear view of the truck was obstructed, and the truck was not equipped with a back-up alarm. The spreader operator was too far away to determine if it was safe for the truck to back up. He saw Employee #1 being struck and yelled, but the driver could not hear him because of the distance separating them and the noise being generated by the machinery.

Keywords: BACK-UP ALARM, WORK RULES, OBSTRUCTED REAR VIEW, CONSTRUCTION, TRUCK, DUMP TRUCK, NOISE, RUN OVER, COMMUNICATION, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110040292 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported