Accident Summary Nr: 200710077 - Truck driver killed when crushed by tons of asphalt

Accident Summary Nr: 200710077 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 07/29/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11004203307/29/199642130Brazos Motor Transport, Inc.

Abstract: On or about January 29, 1996, Employee #1 and coworkers were preparing for the day's work. Employee #1 was the first in line of about 15 other trucks waiting to load asphalt. He had pulled his truck under the asphalt hopper and stopped when the hopper broke loose from the silo and approximately 160 tons of asphalt fell onto the truck. Employee #1, who was sitting in the cab, was crushed and killed.

Keywords: LOADING, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, CRUSHED, FLOWING MATERIAL, STRUCK BY, HOPPER, SILO, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110042033 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported