Accident Summary Nr: 200710069 - Employee killed by falling counterweight on oil rig

Accident Summary Nr: 200710069 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 07/01/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11004201707/09/199613810Finnell Oil Services, Inc.

Abstract: On July 1, 1996, Employee #1 and two coworkers were rigging up a workover rig in preparation for pulling the pump on well #315106. The mast had been raised and the driller, who was at the controls, began scoping out the mast. Employee #1 was at the back of the rig, and the floorhand was to the west. The driller stopped two times so that the floorhands could clear the mast lines. When the driller attempted to continue, the wire rope for the counterbalance of the ladder-climbing device broke and the counterweight came sliding down, striking Employee #1 on the head. He was killed.

Keywords: HEAD, RIGGING, WIRE ROPE, COUNTERBALANCE, OIL WELL DRILLING, BROKEN CABLE, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, STRUCK BY, OIL RIG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110042017 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported