Accident Summary Nr: 200710069 - Employee killed by falling counterweight on oil rig
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
110042017 | 07/09/1996 | 1381 | 0 | Finnell Oil Services, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 1, 1996, Employee #1 and two coworkers were rigging up a workover rig in preparation for pulling the pump on well #315106. The mast had been raised and the driller, who was at the controls, began scoping out the mast. Employee #1 was at the back of the rig, and the floorhand was to the west. The driller stopped two times so that the floorhands could clear the mast lines. When the driller attempted to continue, the wire rope for the counterbalance of the ladder-climbing device broke and the counterweight came sliding down, striking Employee #1 on the head. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 110042017 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |