Accident Summary Nr: 200710051 - Employee dies of smoke inhalation and burns in fire

Accident Summary Nr: 200710051 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 06/28/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30051067407/01/199634440Cody Company, Inc.

Abstract: A fire began in the electrostatic paint spray operation at the north end of the facility at which Employee #1, a production manager/foreman, worked. The building was immediately evacuated, and all employees assembled at a predetermined location. Employee #1 and other managers re-entered the building to shut off gas and electrical systems. All returning employees then went to the exits. For some reason, Employee #1 climbed the stairs to the mezzanine office area during the final exit. Fire response personnel were informed by the other members of management that he had not exited. Employee #1 died as a result of smoke inhalation and thermal burns.

Keywords: BURN, FIRE, INHALATION, AIR CONTAMINATION, SMOKE, SMOKE INHALATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300510674 Fatality Asphyxia Personnel and labor relations managers