Accident Summary Nr: 200710044 - Employee killed when pinned by bulldozer ROP cage

Accident Summary Nr: 200710044 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 06/14/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30051060906/17/199617940Action Excavating, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 12:00 noon on or about June 14, 1996, Employee #1 began clearing a site using a Caterpillar tracked dozer, model 9771. He finished in the late afternoon and began loading the dozer onto a flatbed trailer in preparation for leaving the area. He was positioning the dozer on the trailer when the left track came off the trailer and the dozer flipped on its side. Employee #1 was pinned under the rollover protection cage and was killed.

Keywords: LOADING, PINNED, WORK RULES, ROPS, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, SEAT BELT, TRAILER, FLATBED TRUCK, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300510609 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported