Accident Summary Nr: 200710036 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN SWITCHGEAR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110041878 | 02/07/1996 | 1731 | 0 | Davis International Division Of D. E. C. |
Abstract: An electrician was making a final tie in to switchgear. He assumed the circuit was deenergized. He picked up one phase conductor and connected a ground clamp without incident. He then picked up another phase conductor and brushed the conductor against a grounded surface. The conductor was energized, and an electrical fault occurred. The resulting electric arc burned the employee. He sustained first-, second-, and third-degree burns on his arms, hands, and neck and was hospitalized for his injuries. He was to be released 2 weeks after the accident; however, the day before his scheduled release, he suffered a stroke. He suffered another stroke the following day and died the day after that. The death was an indirect result of the injuries he had sustained.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110041878 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians |