Accident Summary Nr: 200710028 - Employee's leg injured when caught in conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110040532 | 05/30/1996 | 2951 | 0 | Marock, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was welding on the discharge chute of an asphalt manufacturing plant. As he worked, his foot was resting on a slat conveyor, which was designed to convey asphalt from the dryer to two storage silos. At the same time, the vice president of the asphalt division was in the asphalt plant control room, working on a problem with another slat conveyor. This conveyor, known as the "transfer slat", was located between the two silos and used to bring asphalt to the far silo. The control buttons for the two conveyors were adjacent on the control panel, and the vice president was attempting to start the transfer slat when he accidentally hit the START button for the main conveyor. The lower portion of Employee #1's right leg became caught by one of the main conveyor slats and was pulled into the conveyor. The vice president immediately stopped the conveyor and emergency and rescue personnel were summoned. Workers at the facility attempted and eventually freed Employee #1 by cutting the machinery from around the employee with torches and other machinery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110040532 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Welders and cutters |