Accident Summary Nr: 200691137 - Employee Dies after a Fall Through a Floor Opening

Accident Summary Nr: 200691137 -- Report ID: 0112600 -- Event Date: 01/11/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31551699701/11/20121522236116Dmitry Ivanov

Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on January 11, 2012, Employee #1, a part-time laborer, who was working on the third floor of a home that was being constructed passed a board to a framer. While he was doing that activity, he lost his balance and fell through a floor opening to the basement. He died at the scene.

Keywords: FALL, FLOOR OPENING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 2 30 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 315516997 Fatality Other Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof)