Accident Summary Nr: 200691095 - Employee Is Killed in Fall Into Water Well

Accident Summary Nr: 200691095 -- Report ID: 0112600 -- Event Date: 10/05/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31551546010/05/20111781237110Stavens Brothers Water Wells

Abstract: On October 5, 2011, Employee #1, an employee of Stavens Brothers Water Wells, and an unspecified number of coworkers, were engaged in well drilling activities. A 12 in. diameter hole was drilled approximately 60 ft into the earth. Once completed, unidentified worker(s) removed the casing and began drilling an additional 8 in. hole. Employee #1 stepped on or near the edge of the uncased hole and the earth gave way. Employee #1 fell 10 ft down into the water well. Employee #1 died of asphyxia.

Keywords: LUNG, ASPHYXIATED, SUFFOCATED, WELL, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, UNSTABLE SOIL, BURIED, WATER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline New project or new addition Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 315515460 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit
Fatality Cause: Drown, non-lethal fall