Accident Summary Nr: 200691095 - Employee Is Killed in Fall Into Water Well
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315515460 | 10/05/2011 | 1781 | 237110 | Stavens Brothers Water Wells |
Abstract: On October 5, 2011, Employee #1, an employee of Stavens Brothers Water Wells, and an unspecified number of coworkers, were engaged in well drilling activities. A 12 in. diameter hole was drilled approximately 60 ft into the earth. Once completed, unidentified worker(s) removed the casing and began drilling an additional 8 in. hole. Employee #1 stepped on or near the edge of the uncased hole and the earth gave way. Employee #1 fell 10 ft down into the water well. Employee #1 died of asphyxia.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315515460 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: Drown, non-lethal fall |