Accident Summary Nr: 200691087 - Employee Dies in Fall Off Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 200691087 -- Report ID: 0112600 -- Event Date: 09/21/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31551518909/22/20119999533110Yellow Brick Properties, Llc

Abstract: On September 21, 2011, Employee #1 was working from a 34 foot extension ladder repairing a hole in a residential building. When blowing foam into the hole as part of the repair, a squirrel came out the hole and startled Employee #1 and he fell to the ground. He was later treated by an ambulance company and transported to Bay State Medical Center where he passed away.

Keywords: EXTENSION LADDER, LADDER, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315515189 Fatality Other Machinery maintenance occupations