Accident Summary Nr: 200691061 - Employee Is Killed When Drum Explodes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313209504 | 03/23/2011 | 7542 | 811192 | Fuentes Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 23, 2011, Employee #1, a manager at an auto reconditioning facility, was checking the level of various chemicals while he was on the phone with a chemical supplier placing an order. He used a cigarette lighter to see inside a 55 gallon drum of "Coat It Blue" (a tire shine product). This product was a Class 1B flammable liquid. The flammable vapors inside the drum ignited, and the drum exploded. The drum flew upwards and struck Employee #1's head. He sustained burns and blunt force head trauma. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313209504 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers |