Accident Summary Nr: 200691053 - Employee Falls from Building, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313208928 | 02/24/2011 | 0783 | 561730 | Advanced Tree Service |
Abstract: On February 12, 2011, an employee was dumping a wheelbarrow containing snow over the edge of a flat roof commercial building. He fell off the roof of the building when he lost control of the wheelbarrow he was dumping. He fell approximately 15 feet before landing on the vertical side rail of a dump truck. The employee sustained serious internal injuries from the fall and died in the hospital on February 19 from his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313208928 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers |