Accident Summary Nr: 200691020 - Roofer Dies after Falling from Second-Story Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313206732 | 09/08/2010 | 1522 | 236118 | Lebron'S Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on September 7, 2010, an employee was reroofing a residential building in Springfield, MA. He was attaching a sheet of OSB (oriented strand board) sheathing to create a surface for applying new shingles to the roof. He was on a second-story roof, and he was not wearing any fall protection. According to eyewitnesses, as the employee began to lose his balance, a coworker attempted to grab him. The coworker was unsuccessful, and the employee fell. In an attempt to stop his fall, the employee apparently grabbed or struck the house's electric service drop wiring. That effectively spun the employee around, which led him to fall head first to the ground below. He fell more than 20 feet. The employee was transported by ambulance to Baystate Medical Center, where he was treated for his injuries. He died at the medical center at approximately 5:00 p.m. on September 16, 2010, as a result of the injuries he sustained in the fall.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | 30 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313206732 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |