Accident Summary Nr: 200691004 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Falling Pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313204604 | 05/17/2010 | 1794 | 238910 | C.D. Davenport, Inc |
Abstract: On May 17, 2010, an employee was removing water from an area to be excavated when a pipe burst and fell. A 40-ft section of HDPE pipe fell approximately, 30 ft striking the employee. The employee was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerplant | Maintenance or repair | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 150 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313204604 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Supervisors, material moving equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |