Accident Summary Nr: 200690998 - Employee Is Killed While Troubleshooting Motor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313203861 | 03/29/2010 | 2493 | 321219 | Creative Biomass Inc |
Abstract: On March 27, 2010, Employee #1, the Chief Operations Officer, was troubleshooting a seized motor for a newly installed dust collection system. Employee #1 attached three electrical wires into a fuseless disconnect box for a surge hopper. Employee #1 continued to run the three wires on the ground to a second disconnect box that supplied power to the dust collector. The power from the second disconnect box was rated at 480 volts, 20 amps, 3-phase. Employee #1 was found by coworkers face down holding the three electrical wires in his left hand. One of the coworkers saw an arc, heard the fuses blow in the second disconnect box and immediately threw the disconnect on the box. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313203861 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |