Accident Summary Nr: 200690980 - Employee Is Killed While Repairing Loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313202152 | 10/16/2009 | 1794 | 238910 | Borggaard Construction Corporation |
Abstract: On October 16, 2009, Employee #1, a maintenance mechanic, was repairing a Caterpillar Model Number 277B Multi Terrain Loader. He was in front of the machine with the lifting arms in the raised position. The lifting arms came down and crushed him against the front of the machine, killing him.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313202152 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Heavy equipment mechanics | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during |