Accident Summary Nr: 200690972 - Employee Falls, Injures Head, Later Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313200073 | 05/20/2009 | 7999 | 713920 | Jiminy Peak Mountain Resort |
Abstract: On March 27, 2009, Employee #1, a housekeeper, fell on an outside pathway at night. Employee #1 sustained head injuries and some paralysis as a result of the fall. Employee #1 died at the hospital on April 11, 2009, as a result of a pulmonary embolism.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313200073 | Fatality | Concussion | Housekeepers and butlers |