Accident Summary Nr: 200690964 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Chain Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310630793 | 02/25/2009 | 0783 | 561730 | Native Lumber Company |
Abstract: On February 25, 2009, an employee was trimming tree approximately 30 ft above the ground. He was struck in the neck by his chain saw. The employee was using gaffs and a belt to secure himself to the main truck of the tree and was attempting to cut a large upper limb on the tree. The tree limb snapped suddenly, causing him to pull the chain saw back towards himself. When he did this, the chain saw struck his neck, lacerating a main artery, causing major blood loss. The employee died on the tree.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310630793 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |