Accident Summary Nr: 200690956 - Employee Is Killed in Fall Through Roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310630421 | 02/03/2009 | 1751 | 238130 | Perry Planning And Construction |
Abstract: On February 3, 2009, Employee #1 was repairing one side of a barn roof. The roof had been upgraded within the last year but the newly installed section had been blown off. Employee #1 was walking or working on top of the old roof when the roof failed. Employee #1 fell through the roof approximately 20 ft to the ground below and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 20 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310630421 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |