Accident Summary Nr: 200690949 - Bundle of Plywood Strikes Railroad Worker and Kills Him
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310629365 | 10/16/2008 | 4789 | 488999 | Pioneer Valley Railroad Distribution Services |
Abstract: On October 16, 2008, a railroad worker was unloading a bundle of plywood from a railroad fright car. He was struck, crushed, and killed by the bundle of plywood.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310629365 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |