Accident Summary Nr: 200690931 - Employee Falls from Roof, Fractures Leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310629118 | 09/24/2008 | 1761 | 238160 | Arthurs Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was preparing to snap a chalk line at the edge of a flat roof approximately 16 ft off the ground when he lost his balance and fell. Employee #1 sustained a compound fracture of the lower left leg and bruises and abrasions to upper body. There was no fall protection equipment or methods worn, or in use on the jobsite at the time of the accident. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 16 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310629118 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |